Team Rankings - Student Entrepreneurship Challenge

NACCE Blog ,
 
Congrats to the following teams and schools for making it to the next round for the Student Entrepreneurship Challenge sponsored by HP Foundation!
 
The following top five teams will continue on in their professional and business development via HP LIFE courses, attend, pitch and exhibit at NACCE 2019 in Newport Beach for cash prizes (team lead & faculty advisor), and have HP employee mentors. 
 
Top 5 Teams:
  • Meghann Matsuda and Meagan Luoma from Kauai Community College (Hawaii) – Instructor: Dirk Soma
  • Kevin Posadas and Rochelle Schott from City College of San Francisco (California) – Instructor: Vivian Faustino Pulliam
  • Nathan Malewicki & Team from Harper College (Illinois) – Instructor: Marie Lapidus
  • Catherine Taylor, Joe Bedford, Jameisha Robinson and Vanya Malmstead from Pellissippi State Community College (Tennessee) – Instructor: Mark Fuentes
  • DeAnna Logan and Team from Fresno City College (California) – Instructor: Amber Balakian
The following teams will continue on in their professional and business development via HP LIFE courses, as well as participate in the second round of online pitch competitions for the opportunity to win gift cards.
 
Teams 6+:
  • Joseph Maza and Isaac Hosking from Kauai Community College (Hawaii) – Instructor: Dirk Soma
  • Pohaku Kauhane, Beorn Chantara and Anuhea Higa from Kauai Community College (Hawaii) – Instructor: Dirk Soma
  • Eli Sloan & Team from Kauai Community College (Hawaii) – Instructor: Dirk Soma
  • Cheyenne Port & Scott Raghubir from Sussex County Community College (New Jersey) – Instructor: Ketan Gandhi
  • Jeanette Greene, David Scott, Angela Heaverlo and Tabitha Uremovich from Pellissippi State Community College (Tennessee) – Instructor: Mark Fuentes
  • Cody David and Kyle McCaghren from Irvine Valley College (California) – Instructor: John Russo
  • Luisana Mendoza and Yolanda Gaines from Glendale Community College (California) – Instructors: Rob Newman and Rafael Cardona
  • Jason Hendricks & Team from Hillsborough Community College (Florida) – Instructors: Beth Kerly and Andy Gold
  • Ronnie Ruiz & Ryan Muniz from Estrella Mountain Community College (Arizona) – Instructor: Mike Pineda
  • Makila Barnes, Makylee Barnes, Amanda McLoud and Kristi Calderon from Paradise Valley Community College (Arizona) – Instructor: Caron Sada
  • Monika Voutov and Salina Ballew-Ritchie from MiraCosta College (California) – Instructor: Christina Sharp
  • Tony Cheng and Roman Troutman from Orange Coast College (California) – Instructor: Steve Fuchs
  • Anthony Terman and Jaritza Lara from Borough of Manhattan Community College (New York) - Instructor: Shane Snipes
  • Khouloud Fesi, Ayman Aqchar and Zayd Dridi from Snow College (Utah) - Instructor: Russell Tanner
  • Helen Cedillos and Donaldo Pereira from Cal State LA (California) – Instructor: Mauricio Castillo

Thank you to all of the students and NACCE member advisors for participating in this competition! We applaud you in your entrepreneurial efforts.